The Connecticut House of Representatives voted to pass a pay equity bill, and the Senate will have its opportunity to vote on the same bill soon. Even though the bill has not become law yet, it is worth taking a look at in light of what has been happening on this topic both on the federal level and in other states.
Paying women less than men – or men less than women – for similar work is already illegal in Connecticut. Section 31-75 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that employers may not pay employees at a rate less than the rate paid to employees of the opposite sex “for equal work on a job, the performance of which requires equal skill, effort and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions.” Under that law, employers may, however, pay employees of the opposite sex more for similar work if that differential is based on (1) a seniority system; (2) a merit system; (3) a system measuring earnings by quantity or quality of production (i.e., commission); or (4) a system based on a bona